Trip to Myanmar – Important information

The right way to Secure a Myanmar Eta Visa

What precisely are the requirements for the e visa Myanmar?

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to allow tourists to get in the country very easily and to take in much more visitors to the nation. A few of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are qualified to get an Eta Visa from Myanmar, nevertheless the applicant must have a valid passport for up to six months just before getting into
. The Myanmar government also requests that applicants pay the Immigration Office at just two areas available in the nation, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are some limitations that come with the Eta Visa such as guests need to make accommodations in government authorized lodgings and may not see restricted locations. Vacationers who plan to stay with family must inform the government and lodging they’ve booked accommodations at, that they’ll be with family members. Travelers who have the Eta Visa should take a necessary sum of money into the nation too. Travelers need to take at least 300 dollars, and travelers who want to stay with loved ones need to take no less than 600 dollars.
Travelers are required to bring two photos, and evidence of a return ticket plus a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Length of Stay

Among the benefits of acquiring a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are a few classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the vacation. A traveler can obtain a tourist visa, which is not subject to obtaining an extension and is simply valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, as well as the transit visa. The business visa allows the applicant to remain for up to seventy days in Myanmar and do business like making connections, joining training and seeking information about businesses. The social visa enables visitors to stay for twenty-eight days and permits the visitor to take pleasure in the rich history of Myanmar and pay a visit to friends and family. Visitors on the social visa are going to the country in the classic sense that they are taking pleasure in the sites and views of Myanmar’s social venues. Visitors on the transit visa are permitted to be in the country for a period of twenty-four hours and should be in transit between Myanmar and the other nation. This type of visa is commonly used when the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or for airport delays.

It is essential to note there are rules when acquiring an Eta Visa in Myanmar and people who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being requested to leave the country or pay a three-dollar fee for overstaying, each day. All pertinent information is needed to submit an application for and acquire a Myanmar eVisa, and if the information changes, applicants are subject to being declined based on the information that has changed. The ideal feature about applying for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it just takes a couple of minutes to apply on the internet, and then a response whether it has been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be provided to the applicant in just three to four days, as well as the applicant will then have received the Eta Myanmar visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *